Rohr Omits Victor Moses from Bafana Bafana Clash

Gernot-Rohr

Gernot-Rohr

Super Eagles Franco-German Technical Adviser, Gernot Rohr, yesterday invited 23 players to camp ahead of the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON) qualifying game against the Bafana Bafana of South Africa with the exclusion of Chelsea wing-back, Victor Moses.

Moses whose club career was revived this past Premiership season by Chelsea’s Antonio Conte is believed to be going under the surgeon’s knife for a surgery on a nagging toe injury.

Moses scored a brace in Eagles’ 3-1 defeat of Algeria in a 2018 World Cup qualifying game last November in Uyo.
Top on the list of 23 players for the AFCON 2019 qualifier in Uyo on June 10 is Turkey-based midfielder Ogenyi Onazi with Elderson Echiejile, Ahmed Musa and Kenneth Omeruo.

Also named in the squad is South Africa–based goalkeeper Daniel Akpeyi who is joining home–based professional like Ikechukwu Ezenwa and Portugal –based Dele Alampasu to contest for the keeper’s gloves.

In the battle for the backline, William Ekong, Chidozie Awaziem, Abdullahi Shehu, Tyronne Ebuehi and Zamalek FC of Egypt’s Maroof Youssef are to contend with usual suspects like Omeruo and Echiejile at the rear.

England–based Wilfred Ndidi, Oghenekaro Etebo, John Ogu, Mikel Agu and Akwa United’s former junior international Alhassan Ibrahim join Onazi in the midfield.

Musa is top among the forwards that include; Kelechi Iheanacho, Moses Simon, Alex Iwobi, Henry Onyekuru, Olanrewaju Kayode and Victor Osimhen in the fight for starting shirts.

NFF’s Director of Communications, Ademola Olajire, stressed yesterday that all invited players are expected in Abuja on Friday, 2nd June while they will have their first training on Monday, 5th June before departing the federal capital city to Uyo on Tuesday.

The Super Eagles trade tackles with the Bafana Bafana at the Godswill Akpabio International Stadium, Uyo on Saturday, June 10, 2017, starting from 5pm.

THE FULL LIST
Goalkeepers: Daniel Akpeyi (Chippa United, South Africa); Ikechukwu Ezenwa (FC IfeanyiUbah); Dele Alampasu (Cesarense FC, Portugal)

Defenders: Kenneth Omeruo (Alanyaspor FC, Turkey); William Ekong (KAA Gent, Belgium); Abdullahi Shehu (Anorthosis Famagusta, Cyprus); Tyronne Ebuehi (ADO Den Haag, The Netherlands); Elderson Echiejile (AS Monaco, France); Chidozie Awaziem (FC Porto, Portugal); Maroof Youssef (Zamalek FC, Egypt)

Midfielders: Ogenyi Onazi (Trabzonspor FC, Turkey); Wilfred Ndidi (Leicester City, England); Oghenekaro Etebo (CD Feirense, Portugal); John Ogu (Hapoel Be’er Sheva, Israel); Mikel Agu (Vitoria Setubal, Portugal); Alhassan Ibrahim (Akwa United FC)

Forwards: Ahmed Musa (Leicester City, England); Kelechi Iheanacho (Manchester City, England); Moses Simon (KAA Gent, Belgium); Alex Iwobi (Arsenal FC, England); Henry Onyekuru (KAS Eupen, Belgium); Victor Osimhen (Wolfsburg FC, Germany); Olanrewaju Kayode (FK Austria Wien, Austria)

Source: thisdaylive.com